Filed: Oct. 27, 2014
[…] More
OPINION AND ORDER
MYRON H. THOMPSON, District Judge.
This cause is before the court on the government's motion to continue. For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that jury selection and trial, now set for November 17, 2014, should be continued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7).
While the granting of a continuance is left to the sound discretion of the trial judge, United States v. Stitzer, 785 F.2d 1506, 1516 (11th Cir. 1986), the court is limited by the requirements of the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161. The Act provides in part:
"In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs."
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). The Act excludes from the 70-day period "[a]ny period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant". 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1). It also excludes from the 70-day period any continuance based on "findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A).
The court concludes that the requested continuance is excluded from the 70-day speedy trial period, pursuant 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1), because the delay is due to other proceedings against a defendant.