Washington| Change
[…] A. Patent Infringement.3

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant stole their intellectual property and infringed their patents. Doc. 30 at 3. Patent infringement claims against the federal government, however, must be heard in the Court of Federal Claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) ("Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent . . . is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof . . . the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims[.]"); Hornback v. United States, 601 F.3d 1382, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (stating that the language of § 1498(a) is mandatory, and the Court of Federal Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to hear such claims). This Court therefore lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' patent infringement claim.