Washington| Change
[…] 3. Mother does not contest the juvenile court order adjudicating the Children dependent and is not a party to the appeal.
4. It appears ADES used the phrase "extremely intoxicated" in the petition because Mother admitted to a ADES case manager that she was extremely intoxicated on the night of February 10. The case manager documented the phrase in a report, which ADES offered into evidence at the hearing.
5. The reports were admitted into evidence, and Father does not claim on appeal that the juvenile court improperly considered them in making its factual findings.
6. "In determining if a child is neglected, consideration shall be given to . . . [t]he drug or alcohol abuse of the child's parent, guardian or custodian." A.R.S. § 8-819.1 (Supp. 2011).
7. The definition of "neglect" includes "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare" A.R.S. § 8-201.22(a) (Supp. 2011).
8. Father contends the court abused its discretion when it stated on the record that Father neglected Nadia by placing her in Mother's care when Mother was impaired "because of alcohol, because of lack of sleep, because of — I don't know what."