MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] The comptroller based the aforesaid changes in the manner of executing salary deductions on his interpretation of the provisions in §§ 36-12-61 and 17-17-5, Ala. Code 1975. Section 36-12-61, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
As then codified, § 17-17-5, Ala.Code 1975, provided in part that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any political activities."