Ohio| Change
[…] See Ala. Code § 14-9-40, et seq.1 It is clear, however, that Hall's conviction for a non-Class A felony and the length of his sentence are not what bar him from eligibility for correctional incentive time; instead, it is his conviction for a criminal sex offense involving a child that renders him ineligible for these time deductions.

Section 14-9-41 of the ACITA provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, . . . other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence. . . . . . . . (e) Provided, however, no person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for more than 15 years in the state penitentiary. . . . No person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5). . . ."

Ala. Code § 14-9-41(a)-(e). A criminal sex offense involving a child is defined to include "[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12." Ala. Code § 15-20-21(5).

Hall's victim was ten years old at the time of the offense.