Ohio| Change
[…] Code § 15-20A-4(26), which defines a sex offense involving a child as "[a] conviction for any sex offense in which the victim was a child." Section 15-20A-4(2) defines a child as "[a] person who has not attained the age of 12." Thus there is no effective difference for Hall between § 14-9-41(e) before and after the June 2015 amendment.

In his brief in support of his § 2254 petition and his response to the respondents' answer, Hall seems to argue that it makes a difference that his offense occurred before July 2011, when Ala. Code § 15-20A-48 became effective. See Docs. 2 & 17. Section 15-20A-48 provides in pertinent part that, for the purpose of § 14-9-41, a criminal sex offense involving a child means "[a] conviction for any sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12." Ala. Code § 15-20A-48(a). In every important respect, the definition in § 15-20A-48 is the same definition in Alabama Code §§ 15-20-21(5) and 15-20A-4(2).