Ohio| Change
[…] he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence. . . . . . . . (e) Provided, however, no person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for more than 15 years in the state penitentiary. . . . No person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5). . . ."

Ala. Code § 14-9-41(a)-(e). A criminal sex offense involving a child is defined to include "[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12." Ala. Code § 15-20-21(5).

Hall's victim was ten years old at the time of the offense. See Docs. 13-3 at 1; 13-5 at 4 & 6. Therefore, under Ala. Code §§ 14-9-41(e) and 15-20-21(5), Hall is ineligible for correctional incentive time deductions.