Ohio| Change
[…] Because there remain issues of fact as to whether Yavapai acted with the requisite scienter during Summer 2014, Hamilton's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Yavapai's Cross Motion for Partial Summary Judgment are denied.

1. 85/15 Provisions

The 85/15 Rule provides that the VA "shall not approve an enrollment in any course for an eligible veteran, not already enrolled, for any period during which more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the course are having all or part of their tuition fees or other charges paid for them by the educational institution or the VA." 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201(a) (emphasis added). The regulations also provide that the school shall submit their 85/15 calculations "no later than 30 days after the beginning of each regular school term (excluding summer sessions)." 38 C.F.R. § 21.4201(f)(2)(i). The regulations do not, however, specifically explain how to handle new veterans that enroll during the summer.

2. Scienter

The parties present different pieces of evidence in aid of their motions.