Washington| Change
[…] Davis applies only to sentences based on Section 924(c)(3)(B), the "residual clause" of the definition of "crime of violence." A felony is also a crime of violence for purposes of Section 924(c)(1)(A) if it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). If the defendant's sentence was based on this "force clause" rather than the residual clause, Davis is irrelevant and his sentence must stand.

The defendant was convicted of carjacking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119. (Doc. 13 at 1; Doc. 123-1). Under this statute, "[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm, takes a motor vehicle ... from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so," is guilty of the offense. By its terms, conviction under this statute requires as an element that the defendant use force ("by force and violence") or threaten to use force ("intimidation").