SHARON LOVELACE BLACKBURN, Senior District Judge.
[…] The regulations provide: "[I]f you do not have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and are, therefore, not disabled. We will not consider your age, education, and work experience." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c); § 416.920(c).
An impairment is "severe" if it "significantly limits [a] claimant's physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."
The ALJ found that plaintiff had severe impairments of major depressive disorder and anxiety disorder. (R. 28.) The ALJ also found that plaintiff had non-severe impairments, including a history of migraines, asthma, and a history of polysubstance abuse. (R. 29.)