Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Brundidge, 170 F.3d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 1999). "Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause . . . depends, of course, on the elements of the crime." Crosby v. Monroe Cty., 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004).

There is, at minimum, a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Defendant had probable cause to believe Plaintiff had committed the crime of intimidating a witness. Alabama Code § 13A-10-25 defines "intimidating a witness" as, "by use of a threat," attempting to "[c]orruptly influence the testimony of that person." "Threat," as used by the provision, is defined in Alabama Code § 13A-6-25 as a threat "to confine, restrain or to cause physical injury to the threatened person of another."

Nowhere in Defendant's search warrant affidavit do any facts appear that could constitute a "threat" under Alabama law. Defendant simply related the conversations between Plaintiff and Whittington and spoke of no threat or coercive action made by Plaintiff.