Washington| Change
[…] Nettles v. Wainwright, 677 F.2d 404 (5th Cir. 1982). See Stein v. Reynolds Sec., Inc., 667 F.2d 33 (11th Cir. 1982); see also Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc) (adopting as binding precedent all of the decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981).

FootNotes


1. In December of 2006, a Houston County Grand Jury indicted Sasser on one count of third degree escape in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-10-33(a). Resp'ts' Ex. A — Doc. No. 11-1 at 9. The indictment charged Sasser "did escape or attempt to escape from the custody of LADON JOYNER, in violation of Section 13A-10-33 of the Code of Alabama. . . ." Id. "A person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody." Ala. Code § 13A-10-33(a).