DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] If the party was properly joined there, complete diversity of citizenship is lacking here, and the Court cannot exercise subject matter jurisdiction. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20 never applies in such a case.
Under California's permissive joinder statute, a plaintiff may join a defendant based on "[a]ny right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." Cal. Civ. Code § 379(a)(1). Each defendant need not be "interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for." Id. § 379(b). "Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties." Id. § 379(c).
The Court finds instructive the case of N.C. ex rel. Jones v. Pfizer, Inc., No.