Ohio| Change
[…] Klaehn had not personally observed Appellant in her home environment or that the reports he relied upon were not based on evaluations rendered in Appellant's home environment.

CONCLUSION

¶15 For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the ADES Review Board's decision affirming the ALJ's denial of Appellant's application for services.

MAURICE PORTLEY, Presiding Judge, ROGER BRODMAN, Judge*, concurring.

FootNotes


1. Unless a statue has been revised in a manner material to our analysis, we cite its current version.
2. Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 36-551(13) (2009), cognitive disability is defined as "a condition that involves subaverage general intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior manifested before age eighteen and that is sometimes referred to as intellectual disability or mental retardation."
3. Under § 36-551(18), a "[d]evelopmental disability" is a "severe, chronic, disability" that, amongst other things, results in "substantial functional limitations" in three or more areas of "major life activity."