Ohio| Change
[…] In such a proceeding, the only issue before the court is the right of actual possession — the court may not inquire into the merits of title. A.R.S. § 12-1177(A); Curtis v. Morris, 186 Ariz. 534, 534, 925 P.2d 259, 259 (1996).

¶9 As evidence of its right to actual possession, Deutsche Bank provided the superior court with a copy of the executed, acknowledged Trustee's Deed as well as a copy of the written notice to Brandeburg to vacate the Property. The complaint alleged that Brandeburg failed to vacate the Property and was therefore guilty of forcible detainer. Under A.R.S. § 33-811(B), a trustee's deed raises the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust "relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property."4 Brandeburg presented no evidence to rebut this presumption of compliance or any other evidence that showed Deutsche Bank did not have a right to actual possession.