Washington| Change
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Excessive Bond.

Heiken challenges the amount of bond imposed in his criminal cases. The defendants maintain that they were not responsible for setting Heiken's bond and therefore argue that this claim is subject to dismissal.

In Alabama, the exclusive authority to set bail [or bond] is vested with judicial officers. See Ala. Code § 12-22-222(b) (noting "the judge or court" directs "the clerk of the [appropriate] court . . . to admit the defendant to bail in a sum which may be prescribed by the court" (emphasis added)); see also Ala. R. Crim. P., Rule 7.2 (making judges and magistrates of the state courts responsible for and have authority to set and reduce bond or bail).