WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 112 at 14-17). They have thereby forfeited whatever argument (if any) they might have raised in opposition to the defendants' theory.
With exceptions not relevant here, "an individual is required to be licensed as a principal broker ... if the individual performs, offers to perform, or attempts to perform one act for valuable consideration of ... buying ... real estate for another person" or of "offering for another person to buy ... real estate." Utah Code § 61-2f-201(2). "Unless a person is licensed under this chapter, it is unlawful for the person to ... act in the capacity of a principal broker ...." Id. § 61-2f-201(1). "An individual required to be licensed under this chapter who violates this chapter ... is, upon conviction of a first violation, guilty of a class A misdemeanor." Id. § 61-2f-405(1)(a).