PER CURIAM.
[…] SHAW, Justice (concurring in the result).
I concur in the result reached by the main opinion. I write specially to explain why the trial court did not err in submitting to the jury the issue of incidental and consequential damages.
Incidental and consequential damages can be recovered for a seller's breach. Ala.Code 1975, §§ 7-2-714(3) and -715. Under Ala.Code 1975, § 7-2-719(1), parties may agree to limit remedies for breaches, including damages. However, § 7-2-719(2) states that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." Under the authority of Massey-Ferguson, Inc. v. Laird, 432 So.2d 1259 (Ala.1983), when a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose, the damages available in § 7-2-714, including incidental and consequential damages, can be recovered, despite the limitations in the contract.