ABDUL K. KALLON, District Judge.
[…] Chater, 76 F.3d 906, 909 (8th Cir. 1996)). Alternatively, Hearn's contentions miss the mark because the ALJ included mental restrictions in his RFC assessment by providing that Hearn "should primarily work with or around things as opposed to the general public," and by limiting him to "simple, repetitive, non-complex tasks." (R. 44). Simply put, Hearn has not met his burden of showing that his mental impairments cause restrictions greater than those found by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) ("You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are disabled."); Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) ("[T]he claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a), (c)).