RECOMMENDATION OF THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Id. § 2255(e) (emphasis added). "[S]aving[, not savings,] is the precise word" for "a statutory provision exempting from coverage something that would otherwise be included," Bryan A. Garner, Garner's Dictionary of Legal Usage 797 (3d ed. 2011); it has nothing to do with saving a statute from unconstitutionality, see, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) ("saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled").
McCarthan, 851 F.3d at 1081-82.
The saving clause of 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e) permits a federal prisoner to file a habeas petition pursuant to § 2241 if he establishes that the remedy afforded by § 2255 "is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention."