Washington| Change
[…] Eklund thus seeks an order from this Court requiring the Clerk of Court "to go back and correct the errors in the record, and properly affix the seal of the court, and place his signature onto all writs and process that have issues in this case."3 The government responds that Mr. Eklund's motion does not identify a writ or process in this case that lacks a seal and Clerk signature, that the Court's ECF electronic filing system allows papers to be signed electronically, and that Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 49 permits electronic verification of court papers, thus abrogating 29 U.S.C. § 1691.4

28 U.S.C. § 1691 states that "[a]ll writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." Mr. Eklund's motion misunderstands the meaning of "writs and process" as used in the statute. The phrase "writs and processes" does not encompass all court orders.5 "In essence, both `writ' and `process' command or direct action or inaction on the part of an individual.