JOHN J. TUCHI, District Judge.
[…] Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 275-76 (1983). Waivers of sovereign immunity are to be construed narrowly. United States v. Nordic Village Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 34 (1992) (noting that while the Court has occasionally identified waivers to sovereign immunity, those instances "do not, however, eradicate the traditional principle that the Government's consent to be sued must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign") (internal citations omitted).
The statute of limitations for a claim under the Act is twelve years from accrual. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). A claim accrues "on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." Id. The statute of limitations is retroactive; that is, even if twelve years passed from the accrual date before Congress passed the Act on October 25, 1972, the action is time barred. Donnelly v. United States, 850 F.2d 1313, 1318 (9th Cir. 1988).