SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Livingston was afforded an opportunity to present pro se issues to his counsel and to this Court, and in a one-page statement filed with the Court, he claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal made at the close of the State's case because, he says, the State failed to "prove every element of the indictment for attempted murder."20
Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person." Section 13A-4-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense." In Chaney v. State, 417 So.2d 625 (Ala.Crim.App. 1982), this Court stated: