SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), in which counsel states that he has thoroughly reviewed the record and can find no meritorious issues upon which to base an appeal. Livingston was afforded an opportunity to present pro se issues to his counsel and to this Court, and in a one-page statement filed with the Court, he claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal made at the close of the State's case because, he says, the State failed to "prove every element of the indictment for attempted murder."20
Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person." Section 13A-4-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense." In Chaney v. State, 417 So.2d 625 (Ala.Crim.App. 1982), this Court stated: