WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Each of these capital offenses has a corresponding aggravating circumstance in the Alabama statutory scheme. Indeed, the robbery-murder offense described at § 13A-5-40(a)(2) pairs with the statutory aggravating circumstance that "[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of . . . robbery." Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4). And the multiple-murder offense described at § 13A-5-40(a)(10) pairs with the aggravating circumstance that "[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(9).
By the terms of the Alabama statute, "any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentence hearing." Ala.