WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the portion of the Florida capital sentencing scheme deemed constitutionally objectionable in Hurst is simply not present in Alabama. Multiple federal and state courts applying Hurst to the Alabama scheme have so concluded.
In Taylor's case, the proof is in the pudding. Taylor was charged with two different types of capital offenses, to-wit: (i) three violations of Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2), which covers "[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree;" and (ii) one violation of Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10), which covers "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." Each of these capital offenses has a corresponding aggravating circumstance in the Alabama statutory scheme.