Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges state law claims of battery (Count 2, against Bon), false imprisonment (Count 3, against Bon), intentional infliction of emotional distress (Count 4, all Defendants), gross negligence (Count 5, all Defendants) and loss of consortium (Count 6, all Defendants). (Doc. 1, pgs. 5-8.) Each of these claims is precluded because it is undisputed that Officer Molera accepted workers' compensation for his injury. A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides, in relevant part:

The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee ... is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment ... except that if the injury is caused by the employer's willful misconduct, or in the case of a co-employee by the co-employee's willful misconduct, and the act causing the injury is the personal act of the employer, or in the case of a co-employee the personal act of the co-employee... and the act indicates a willful disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employees, the injured employee may either claim compensation or maintain an action at law for damages against the person or entity alleged to have engaged in the willful misconduct.

An employee who accepts compensation waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court against his employer or any co-employee acting within the scope of his employment. See A.R.S. § 23-1024. The waiver provision is triggered when the employee accepts compensation for the injury. See AAA Cab Service, Inc. v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona, 141 P.3d 822, 823-24 (Ariz. App. 2006).