Washington| Change
[…] Id. (citations omitted); see also Town of Castle Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 771, 125 S.Ct. 2796, 2812, 162 L.Ed.2d 658 (2005) ("Property cannot be defined by the procedures provided for its deprivation." (Souter, J., concurring)).

"[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 516. Section 517, 28 U.S.C., provides for representation of federal employees by DOJ. Section 50.15, 28 C.F.R., gives guidance to DOJ as to whether representation may be provided to an employee. Section 50.15 states, in relevant part, that "[u]nder the procedures set forth below, a federal employee . . . may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed with in the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (emphasis added). The language of § 50.15 is permissive. Moreover, "[f]ederal employees are . . . provided with legal counsel in order to protect the interests of the Government, not the individual interests of the employee." Ryan v. United States, 227 Ct.