ROSLYN O. SILVER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Doc. 106 at 2.) This is "in accordance with the purpose behind the rule." Gary, 398 F. Supp. 3d at 483 (collecting cases).
As to the fee agreement, Ms. Fiore provided a statement to the effect that no written fee agreement specifically applicable to this case exists, and recited the core terms of the fee agreement, in accordance with Local Rule 54.2(d)(2). (See Doc. 111 at 2, 4.)
BNI originally requested $14,439.28 in non-taxable costs. (Doc. 110 at 9.) But non-taxable costs "may not be included in an award of attorneys' fees made pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01." Ahwatukee Custom Estates Mgmt. Ass'n, Inc. v. Bach, 193 Ariz. 401, 404 (1999); Harris, 631 F.3d at 979-80.
The purpose of the attorney fee award under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 is "to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B); see Gametech Int'l, Inc. v. Trend Gaming Sys., L.L.C., 380 F.Supp.2d 1084, 1101 (D. Ariz. 2005) (citing Associated Indemnity, 143 Ariz. at 569).