Washington| Change
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). In reviewing entry of summary judgment, we review de novo whether any genuine issues of material fact exist and whether the superior court properly applied the law. Eller Media Co. v. City of Tucson, 198 Ariz. 127, 130, ¶ 4, 7 P.3d 136, 139 (App. 2000).

B. GFA's Obligation to Withhold Taxes.

¶7 GFA argues the settlement amount constituted payment of wages from which it was required to withhold taxes. It correctly argues that employers are required to withhold applicable taxes from wages, 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) (2006), and can face liability if they fail to do so, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 (2006) ("The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld . . . .").

¶8 In Rivera v. Baker West, Inc., 430 F.3d 1253 (9th Cir. 2005), the Ninth Circuit held a settlement payment that constituted "back pay" was subject to tax withholding.