Washington| Change
[…] C. Alabama's Abatement Statute

As the order for supplemental briefing (Doc. 36) indicated, the undersigned was concerned that SmartBank's pending motion to dismiss under Alabama's abatement statute, Ala. Code § 6-5-440, in the Washington County Action could have resulted in dismissal of the Board's claims against SmartBank, thus eliminating the state court action to which this Court would ostensibly defer if it were to abstain from hearing the present declaratory judgment counts. Under § 6-5-440, "[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, . . . the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times." Regarding the abatement statute, the Alabama Supreme Court has explained: