Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 13-701(D)(11), (27). The relevant mitigating circumstances include: the age of the defendant, the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct being impaired, minor involvement in the offense, and any other relevant factor. Id. § 13-701(E)(1)-(2), (6).

Under A.R.S. § 13-604(A), a court may designate a nondangerous class 6 felony as a class 1 misdemeanor if "it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony." The court may also "place the defendant on probation . . . and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor." Id.

ii. Analysis

Here, the Government is misguided in believing that this Court is not bound by Valencia-Mendoza and may instead continue to rely on Murillo.