Washington| Change
[…] While there may have been some irregularity in Adams' alleged failure to serve these warrants despite his notation that they were "executed," the court does not find a constitutional violation here. By state statute, Adams would have been required to show the warrants to the plaintiff "as soon as possible" if Adams had arrested plaintiff pursuant to the April 19 warrants, and plaintiff had asked to see them. See Ala. Code § 15-10-3(a)(6) (providing that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued. . . . However, upon request the officer shall show the warrant to the arrested person as soon as possible. If the officer does not have the warrant in his or her possession at the time of arrest the officer shall inform the defendant of the offense charged and of the fact that a warrant has been issued."); see also Hester v. State, 444 So.2d 1, 2 (Ala. Crim. App. 1983) ("The language of Section 15-10-2, Code of Alabama 1975, tends to negate the existence of a requirement that an arrest warrant be served upon an arrestee.