Washington| Change
[…] B. Jury Instructions

¶14 Carbajal next argues the court incorrectly instructed the jury on the elements of the offense and that the court's failure to give unspecified Revised Arizona Jury Instructions (RAJIs) "lessened the State's burden of proof." Contrary to Carbajal's claim, the court properly instructed the jury that "The crime of burglary in the second degree requires proof that the defendant: One. Entered or remained unlawfully in or on a residential structure; and Two. Did so with the intent to commit any theft therein." See A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) ("A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein."). Additionally, the court properly instructed the jury that Carbajal is presumed innocent, that Carbajal need neither testify nor produce evidence of any kind, and on the State's burden of proof and the definition of reasonable doubt. The court did not err in instructing the jury.