Washington| Change
[…] Defendants' argument assumes that compliance with a standard-whether voluntary or mandatory-is a complete defense to liability. However, with respect to plaintiffs' strict liability claim, compliance with the standard might be evidence that the toddler bed was not defectively designed, but it would not be conclusive. With respect to plaintiffs' negligence claim, compliance with the prevailing design standard might be evidence that Dorel did not breach the applicable standard of care when designing the toddler bed, but again, it would not be conclusive. As plaintiffs point out, 15 U.S.C. § 2074 provides explicitly that "[c]ompliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person."9

For the same reasons, defendants' arguments that Kitzes' report does not mention ASTM F 1821 and 16 C.F.R. § 1217.2(c)(2)(ii) or testing of the subject toddler bed undertaken by the Consumer Testing Laboratories are not persuasive.