WM. TERRELL HODGES, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] The historical common law of Florida with respect to premises liability established three separate legal categories for persons visiting the premises: invitee, licensee, or trespasser. An invitee, and for the purposes of this case, a business invitee, is defined as "one who enters upon the premises of another for purposes connected with the business of the owner or occupant of the premises."
The Florida legislature has also defined a trespasser as "a person who enters real property without invitation, either express or implied." Fla. Stat. § 768.075. This statute, entitled "Immunity from liability for injury to trespassers on real property," further defines an "invitation" as "the visitor entering the premises has an objectively reasonable belief that he or she has been invited or is otherwise welcome on that portion of the real property where injury occurs." Fla.