WM. TERRELL HODGES, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 768.075(e)(a)2.-3.
Among these various categories of potential claimants, a business or property owner owes the highest duty of care to a
Until 2010, the Florida Legislature also set out the burden of proof in a premises liability case involving transitory foreign objects or substances. This statute, Fla. Stat. § 768.0710, expressly applied only to business invitees, and stated that a business owner owed "a duty of reasonable care to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition," which included "reasonable efforts to keep the premises free from transitory foreign objects or substances that might foreseeably give rise to loss, injury, or damage." Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(1).