REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] The habeas corpus statute makes clear that an applicant is entitled to appeal a district court's denial of his habeas corpus petition only where a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1). A certificate of appealability may issue only where "the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(2).
Because all the non-ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are procedurally barred,33 Britt is not entitled to a certificate of appealability on those claims.