Filed: Apr. 29, 2014
[…] A.R.S. § 13-1904(A). A person commits robbery if he or she, "in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, . . . threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." § 13-1902(A). We requested supplemental briefing from the parties to address whether there was sufficient evidence to support Mendoza's conviction for armed robbery, specifically whether he had "threaten[ed] or use[d] force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." Id.
¶ 3 After considering the arguments of the parties, and in light of our obligation to view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, see State v.