Honorable Susan M. Brnovich, United States District Judge.
[…] The District claims Arizona adopted a clear and affirmative policy to allow anticompetitive conduct by requiring the District to use a ratemaking process that is inherently anticompetitive.
The numerous, conflicting statutes cited by the parties belie any adoption of a clear and affirmative policy or foreseeable result of a statute permitting anticompetitive conduct in the retail electricity market. If anything, the statutes signal a shift by Arizona's legislature to promote competition in the retail electricity market in the future. Compare A.R.S. § 40-202 ("It is the public policy of [Arizona] that a competitive market shall exist in the sale of electric generation service.") with A.R.S. § 9-516(A) ("It is declared as a public policy of the state that when adequate public utility service under authority of law is being rendered in an area, ... a competing service and installation shall not be authorized."). The fact that competition may or may not have materialized is not the question here. (See Memo. at 29) ("[T]he ACC has not elected to move forward with retail competition of any sort.").