W. Keith Watkins, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Moreover, the Internal Revenue Code requires that, if an employer's stock is "not readily tradeable on an established market" (and Bankshares's stock was not), then the company that sponsors the ESOP must provide a put option right to the participant to sell the shares of stock back to the company. 26 U.S.C. § 409(h)(1)(B) (requiring that, under an ESOP, the participant has "a right to require that the employer repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula"). The Plan administrator's interpretation of the Plan in a manner that contravenes federal regulatory requirements governing put option rights in ESOPs is another factor demonstrating the unreasonableness of the Plan administrator's decision.