Susan Russ Walker, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] "Severability clauses, it is true, do express the enacting legislature's preference for a narrow judicial remedy. As a general matter, [courts] attempt to honor that preference." Hellerstedt, 136 S.Ct. at 2319. That said, "a severability clause is an aid merely; not an inexorable command." Id. (quoting Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844, 884-85, n. 49, 117 S.Ct. 2329, 138 L.Ed.2d 874 (1997)).
The Act does not contain a severability clause, but Alabama has a comprehensive severability statute that applies to all Alabama laws. See Ala. Code § 1-1-16 ("If any provision of this Code or any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable."); see also State ex rel. Pryor ex rel. Jeffers v.