Washington| Change
[…] Id.; see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). But there are two exceptions to this general rule: (1) a court may consider material properly submitted as part of the complaint, and (2) a court may take judicial notice of, and properly consider, matters of public record. Lee, 250 F.3d at 688.

III. ANALYSIS

As a threshold matter, Defendant claims that by not objecting to the foreclosure sale before it occurred, Plaintiff has waived any right to object to the Trustee's Sale under Arizona Revised Statute § 33-811(C). (MTD at 4-5.) The statute provides that when a trustor fails to object to a foreclosure before it occurs, "[t]he trustor . . . and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale." A.R.S. § 33-811(C). Interpreting the statute, the Arizona Court of Appeals held that it "does not require the trustee to comply with the mailing requirements of § 33-809 for the waiver provision to apply later to the trustor." Madison v. Groseth, 279 P.3d 633, 637 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2012).