Ohio| Change
[…] See generally State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, ¶¶ 15-17, 334 P.3d 754, 758-59 (2014) (discussing Arizona's life sentencing scheme). The trial court denied relief, determining Cruz's claim was not ripe because he had not yet served twenty-five years of his sentence.

¶5 On review, Cruz restates his claim based on Miller. We need not, however, address the merits of his arguments. Our legislature recently enacted § 13-716, which provides that a juvenile "who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence and, "[i]f granted parole, . . . shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person's life," subject to parole revocation provisions in A.R.S. § 31-415. See 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (effective July 24, 2014).