Washington| Change
[…] For much the same reason, Nunn's claims regarding the supposed deficiencies in the indictment are without merit. Review of the indictment reveals that each count states an offense against the laws of the United States, tracking the language of the statute and setting forth the essential elements of the crime.16 Further, there is no merit to Nunn's allegation of prosecutorial misconduct: the United States Attorney is authorized to prosecute all offenses against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 547(1), which states in relevant part that "each United States attorney, within his district, shall prosecute for all offenses against the United States[.]" Nunn's claim that his guilty plea was involuntary and unknowing is also predicated on his meritless argument that this court lacked territorial and/or subject matter jurisdiction over the offenses he was charged with committing.