P.K. HOLMES, III, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). The primary issue presented by the evidence in this case was whether Malone's was negligent when its employees were working from a scissor lift and a pipe saddle fell from a pipe outside the scissor lift and hit Mr. Reed, who was working below.
Plaintiff argues that the Court erred in declining to give an instruction, proffered by Plaintiff, on OSHA regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451, regarding safety measures to be taken when "there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment falling from a scaffold and striking employees below." In its Motion for New Trial, Plaintiff's counsel represents that "[t]he Court declined to give the instruction, apparently believing that a scissor lift was not a scaffold." (Doc. 65, p. 2).