Ohio| Change
[…] Dash, 233 P.3d 1101, 1114 (Alaska 2010) (alterations in original) (quoting Barrett v. State, 772 P.2d 559, 568 n.10 (Alaska App. 1989)). However, as we explain infra Section IV.B, the court did not err in excluding the Washington property from the estate.
19. Constructive Trust, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
20. Fields I, 219 P.3d 995, 1005-07 (Alaska 2009). The superior court's decision to impose the constructive trust in Fields I was based on AS 13.36.170(a). Id. at 1014-15. AS 13.36.170(a) provides in pertinent part: When an interest in real property is conveyed by deed to a person in a trust that is unenforceable under AS 09.25.010-09.25.020 and the intended trustee or the trustee's successor in interest holds title but refuses to carry out the trust because of AS 09.25.010-09.25.020, the intended trustee or the trustee's successor in interest . . . shall convey the interest in real property to the settlor or the settlor's successor in interest. A court having jurisdiction may prescribe the conditions for conveying the interest to the settlor or the settlor's successor in interest.