W. KEITH WATKINS, District Judge.
[…] Sewell defeated Swann in the primary. Because they were the only candidates to succeed Pitchford (no Democrat ran for the office), this victory made Sewell the presumptive new superintendent. (Doc. # 52-1, at 86.) On the night of the primary, Tipton hosted a party for Sewell at her house. She later helped prepare food for a "thank-you meal" that Sewell held. (Doc. # 52-1, at 19-20, 111; Doc. # 57-2, at 35-36; Doc. # 57-7, at 16.)
Although Sewell was the heir-apparent in March, he would not start his term until the next January. See Ala. Code § 16-9-8(a) (stating "the successful candidate shall take office on January 1 following the date of election"). Pitchford had at first planned to retire in April and let Sewell start early. But Pitchford changed his mind after an accreditation team encouraged him to serve his full term. (Doc. # 52-1, at 71-72, 77-78.)