WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] Defining the term "major Federal action" is not a straightforward proposition. Relevant regulations provide that "Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. "Federal action" may include activities such as "[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities." Id. § 1508.18(b)(4); see also Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 295 F.3d 1209, 1213 (11th Cir.2002) (under NEPA regulations, "major actions include approving permits for construction").