MADELINE HUGHES HAIKALA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] (Doc. 1124, p. 92). The record demonstrates that just over 3,500 of Gardendale's nearly 10,000
On March 3, 2014, the Gardendale City Council adopted an ordinance that established "a public school system for the City of Gardendale, Alabama, to be known as the Gardendale City School System." (Doc. 1129-1, p. 1). The ordinance also created the Board of Education for the Gardendale City School System. (Doc. 1118, ¶ 23; Doc. 1124, p. 20; Doc. 1129-1, pp. 1-3).
Alabama Code § 16-11-2(b) states that "[t]he general administration and supervision of the public schools and educational interest of each city shall be vested in a city board of education, to be composed of five members who shall be residents of the city, and who shall not be members of the city council or commission." ALA. CODE. § 16-11-2(b) (1975). Consistent with that statute, the municipal ordinance that created the Gardendale Board of Education provides that the members of the board must "be residents of the City of Gardendale." (Doc. 1129-1, p. 1, Section 2).