VÁSQUEZ, Judge.
[…] In both the complaint and the motion, Blum specified the contract as a basis for the award.
¶ 13 However, we conclude the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees relating to the garnishment proceeding pursuant to § 12-341.01(A). Garnishment proceedings are "purely statutory," Patrick v. Associated Drygoods Corp., 20 Ariz.App. 6, 8, 509 P.2d 1043, 1045 (1973), and are "treated in all respects ... as an original independent action" from the underlying lawsuit, Davis v. Chilson, 48 Ariz. 366, 371, 62 P.2d 127, 130 (1936).
¶ 14 Section 12-1580(E) provides that, in a garnishment proceeding, "[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court." However, "[t]he award shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor, unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor." A.R.S. § 12-1580(E). Here, the trial court assessed attorney fees against appellants, the judgment debtors. However, because it relied improperly on § 12-341.01(A) as the basis for the award, the court did not make the requisite findings under § 12-1580(E).