BROWN, Judge.
[…] ¶ 17 We assume for purposes of argument that McKesson violated § 36-2918(A) and Article 11 from 2001 through September 2004; however, the notice of proposed monetary penalty at issue here provides that the penalty was determined by "calculating the total number of Medicaid claims submitted to AHCCCS for adjudication from October 1, 2004 through September 30, 2006[.]" Thus, the administrative law that governs this enforcement proceeding is the law in effect at the time the claims associated with the alleged improper conduct were presented to AHCCCS for payment. See A.R.S. § 36-2918(A)(2) ("A person may not present or cause to be presented ... [a] claim for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent.") (emphasis added).
¶ 18 We affirm the superior court's ruling that AHCCCS lacked the legal authority to bring this enforcement action against McKesson.
CONCURRING: MARGARET H. DOWNIE, and RANDALL M. HOWE, Judges.