CARL BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] Cameron claims that its "actual damages" are (1) the $50 million Policy limits and (2) the legal fees it has and will incur in the instant coverage suit against LIU.
Chapter 541, Subchapter B, of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits certain practices in the insurance industry. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 541.003, 541.051-.061. Subchapter D provides a private cause of action to a person who sustains "actual damages" caused by a violation of Subchapter B. Id. § 541.151. If the plaintiff's suit is successful, she may obtain "the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees" and other relief not relevant here. Id. § 541.152(a). If the insurer is found to have "knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages." Id. § 541.152(b).
In 1988, the Texas Supreme Court considered and rejected the same argument that LIU raises here, stating, "an insurer's unfair refusal to pay the insured's claim causes damages as a matter of law in at least the amount of the policy benefits wrongfully withheld." Vail v. Tex.