Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, we cannot say that the superior court abused its discretion by denying the Hoffmans' request for a supersedeas bond.

IV. Attorneys' Fees

¶41 The Hoffmans request an award of their attorneys' fees incurred on appeal and in the special actions. For the appeal in 1 CA-CV 12-0072, the Hoffmans cite A.R.S. § 12-341.01 (2003) as the basis for their fee award; for 1 CA-SA 12-0247, the Hoffmans cite A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01,-348(A)(4), and-349(A)(3) (2003) as the basis for their fee award; and for 1 CA-SA 12-0280, the Hoffmans cite A.R.S. §§ 12-348(A)(4) and-349(A) as the basis for their fee award.

¶42 "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01. Here, the "pivotal question" is whether the claims at issue in this litigation "arise out of an express or implied contract." See Chaurasia v. General Motors Corp., 212 Ariz. 18, 26, ¶ 24, 126 P.3d 165, 173 (App. 2006).