Washington| Change
[…] The fact that the drugs were over the statutory threshold might be viewed as predictive of possession for sale in the sense that the more drugs possessed, the greater the likelihood that they are possessed for sale. However, the danger of confusion potentially created by the implication that "threshold amount" has a legal consequence substantially outweighs its potential relevance.

¶12 The "threshold amount" was also not relevant for sentencing purposes. Under A.R.S. § 13-3407(D) (2010), "if the aggregate amount of dangerous drugs involved in one offense or all of the offenses that are consolidated for trial equals or exceeds the statutory threshold amount, a person who is convicted" of the offense "is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court . . . ." However, this distinction became irrelevant when the legislature made any possession of methamphetamine subject to a minimum sentence of 5 years, a presumptive sentence of 10 years, and a maximum sentence of 15 years.